The Congressional Evaluation Project: Table 6 — Senate Incumbents Rated, Arranged by Political Party

Includes only those Senators whose term of office expires in 2004.

Main | Prev | Next

Incumbent SenatorstatepartyACLUPpl. for Amer.Way.Public HealthFamily/Repro.Health '99-'02Right to LifeEducation-'03
Feingold, RussellWID8092100100091
Mikulski, BarbaraMDD60921001000100
Schumer, Charles NYD60921001000100
Graham, Bob ***FLD60851001000100
Murray, PattyWAD60851001000100
Boxer, BarbaraCAD6085100100091
Edwards, John ***NCD6085100100083
Daschle, TomSDD60858883091
Leahy, Patrick VTD608588800100
Wyden, RonORD608512100091
Dodd, ChristopherCTD6077100100082
Hollings, Ernest ***SCD607786833391
Bayh, EvanIND60777583091
Lincoln, BlancheARD60695083091
Spector, ArlenPAR60381283036
Inouye, DanielHID50851001000100
Breaux, John ***LAD505450010091
Reid, HarryNVD40778803391
Dorgan, ByronNDD406962500100
Crapo, MikeIDR40150010027
Voinovich, GeorgeOHR4080010027
Bond, ChristopherMOR4080010027
Miller, Zell ***GAD25380x025
Murkowski, LisaAKRxx12xx55
Campbell, Ben Nighthorse ***COR208125010045
Grassley, CharlesIAR2080010036
Bennett, RobertUTR2080010027
Shelby, RichardALR2080010027
Gregg, JuddNHR20025010027
Nickels, Don ***OKR20012010018
Brownback, SamKSR2000010027
Bunning, Jim KYR2000010027
McCain, JohnAZR0232503345
Fitzgerald, Peter ***ILR08003318

Key to Abbreviations
State or state/district : the incumbent's constituents.
Party: Democrat (D), Republican (R), Democrat-Farm-Labor (DFL), Independent (I).
Democratic Action: Americans for Democratic Action.
ACLU: American Civil Liberties Union.
AFSCME: American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees.
Ppl.for Amer. Way: People for the American Way.
Conservation: League of Conservation Voters.
Public Health : American Public Health Association.
Family/Repro. Health '99-'03: National Family Planning and Reproductive Health Association.
NEA-03: National Education Association.
Ch. of Commerce: Chamber of Commerce of the United States.
Right to Life: National Right to Life Committee.
Conservative Union: American Conservative Union.
Gun Owners: Gun Owners of America.
Tax Limits: National Tax Limitation Committee.
Chr. Coalition: The Christian Coalition of America.
***: not running for re-election this year.
sp. el.: put into office by a special election in 2004

The Congressional Evaluation Project
Table 5 — Senate Incumbents' Ratings Sorted by 2003 Christian Coalition, Tax Limits, Conservative Union and Right to Life approval ratings
Table 7 — House Incumbents Background Information, by State

The Congressional Evaluation Project, copyright © Kit Mason, 2004.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License.